Molecular target treatment based on the pathological analysis of leukemia stem cells under mimicking bone marrow microenviroment in hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mai  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70415545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 骨髄ニッチ / 白血病 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For treatment of acute leukemia, it is necessary to eradicate leukemia stem cells which reside in bone marrow microenviroment in hypoxia. We found that HIF protein expression was upregulated, in association with downregulating of Notch, mTOR, or NF-κB signals when leukemia cell lines were cultured in hypoxia. Activated Notch signal was also downregulated in hypoxia. The reactivity in hypoxia was different between normal blood cells and leukamia cell lines with respect to the expression of HIF protein.