Development of novel preventive and therapeutic methods for complications after bone marrow transplantation: Genetic analysis and regulation of inflammation-related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Natsu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40450671)
Research Collaborator TANABE Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80260678)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90450402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄移植 / 遺伝子多型 / 炎症関連因子 / NLRP / インフラマソーム / 移植片対宿主病 / GVHD / 多変量解析 / 遺伝子多型解析 / 骨髄移植後合併症 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NLRP inflammasomes are key regulators of innate immunity. We investigated the relationship between the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of human NLRP1-3 genes and the prognosis of unrelated bone marrow transplantation. As a result, the interactions between the donor-recipient HLA mismatches and a recipient NLRP3 SNP were associated with grade 2-4 acute graft versus host disease (GVHD) with statistical significance. Moreover, the interaction between the donor-recipient HLA-C mismatch and a donor NLRP3 SNP were statistically significantly associated with extensive chronic GVHD. We also found that the interaction between donor cytomegalovirus serostatus and recipient NLRP3 SNP were statistically significantly associated with overall survival. These results should be validated in larger populations.