A prospective cohort study of the interactive effects of vitamin D and calcium for diabetes prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014-2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Koutatsu  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20627096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / カルシウム / 耐糖能異常 / 糖尿病 / コホート研究 / インスリン抵抗性 / 飲酒 / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the lifestyles associated with vitamin D intake and also to examine the preventive effects of vitamin D as well as calcium intake on incidence of glucose abnormality. Our present cross-sectional study showed that persons with higher vitamin D intake were older and had higher mean intakes of vegetables and fishes. We also found that women with higher vitamin D intake were likely to have better results on makers of insulin resistance and those with higher dairy product intakes were likely to have lower levels of systolic and diastolic blood pressure. These results were more evident among women with small amount of alcohol drink (<1 go/day). Furthermore, the results from our prospective 5-year followed-up study showed that higher vitamin D intake at baseline was associated with reduced incidence of high blood glucose among persons who had higher intake of calcium.