Multiple lifestyle behaviors and obesity among workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Noritoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00408626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動 / 肥満 / 勤労者 / 座位行動 / 加速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advance of recent technology, prolonged sitting time and sedentary behavior (SB) have been increasing in our lives across many setting, and epidemiologic studies focus on a relationship between SB and adverse health outcome. However, limited research has examined objective measured sedentary time, and its association with obesity. We aimed to evaluate descriptive data of accelerometer-measured time spent in SB, including light-intensity (LPA), and moderate-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) among white- and blue-collar workers, and to examine whether an amount of SB time measured objectively is associated with obesity. White-collar workers spent greater SB time, less LPA time than blue-collar workers and MVPA time was similar. Moreover, the most distinct differences of proportion of sedentary time and LPA time were presented during work time. There was no significant association between SB time and obesity at baseline data. Further longitudinal study is needed.