Strong Association between Plasma Aldosterone and the Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Yume  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / メタボリック症候群 / アルドステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 1,235 participants (490 men, 745 women) underwent health check-ups in 1999. We measured components of metabolic syndrome (blood pressure, waist circumference, fasting plasma glucose, and lipid profiles). At the 10-year follow-up, we performed a prospective analysis of 564 subjects to predict incident metabolic syndrome. However, no significant associations were found between plasma aldosterone levels and components of metabolic syndrome. In the prospective analysis, a significantly higher relative risk (1.71 [95% CI: 1.03-2.84]) was observed in the highest tertile versus lowest tertile of plasma aldosterone for the development of insulin resistance, after adjustment for confounding factors. This 10-year prospective study demonstrated that plasma aldosterone levels predicted the development of insulin resistance in a general population.