Evaluation of workloads based on monitored heart rates during works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hiroko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (20628531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords作業強度 / 労働負荷 / RMR / %HRR / 最大心拍予備能比 / 心拍数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we confirmed the feasibility of the heart rate monitoring survey during works in the pilot study, and showed the necessity of a new list of workloads adopted for modern work systems.
Secondly, we conducted a field study to measure heart rates and record work processes in the tertiary industries, which were hardly included in a current list of workloads, and secondary industries, which were supposed that workloads were reducted largely with technical innovation. %HRR(% heart rate reserve) and RMR(relative metabolic rate) were calculated from heart rates and assessed by an evaluation index of RMR proposed by Japanese Society of Occupational Health. At first, we aimed to obtain data with various types of industry and make a new list of workloads, but later, we came to consider that to establish an evaluation index of %HRR would be more useful for personalized safety and health managemen. Now, making a versatile evaluation index of %HRR had been the our next aims.