The effect of the health guidance targeted for battered small business workers in the earthquake and nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakamu Takeyasu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20452550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業保健 / 東日本大震災 / 健康診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of the Great East Japan Earthquake for health status of workers, I collected the health checkups data from 2008 to 2013 of a company that had received large-scale damage and changed employment status just after the earthquake. I did not find the significant change for health status and lifestyle before and after the earthquake. I also tried to hear the effect for mental status, I quitted hearing for the reason of person who had done the major work before the earthquake had retied and for those who feel the resistance to the story of the earthquake.