Relationship between chemical-specific IgGs and childhood allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Mayumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40457601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児 / アレルギー / 化学物質 / 社会医学 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study purpose is to analyze the following association for young children.1.the sensitization situation of plastic-resin specific IgG. 2.The relationship between specific IgG antibodies and allergy symptoms.
[Material and Methods] Subjects included 202 children (mean age 19.7 months). A questionnaire survey was answered by a parent, and blood was collected to measure plastic-resin-specific IgGs and mRNA. In addition, adult blood was also collected to measure plastic-resin-specific IgGs (N=104). [Results]Plastic-resin-specific IgG values were defined as: negative; non-detection (N.D.), positive >0μg;/ml. The ratios of positive groups for AA, BADGE, FA and PPD is following; adult; 15%, 8%, 9%, 18%. young children; 32%, 21%, 14%, 7%. In particular, AA-specific IgG positive levels had a tendency to be detected in asthmatic children.[Conclusion] In young children, there was a trend for some plastic-resin-specific IgGs to be detected in young children more frequently than in adults.