Measurement of gastrointestinal pH profiles by pH capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROSHI  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80600204)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小腸 / pH / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invented the novel device named “pH capsule” which noninvasively record both sequential images and pH within the gastrointestinal tract (Iida H, et al. A new non-invasive modality for recording sequential images and the pH of the small bowel. Hepatogastroenterology 2011;59:114). The aim of this study was to investigate the pH changes from the terminal ileum to cecum by using the “pH capsule”.
Evans D F reported the measurement of gastrointestinal pH profiles in normal ambulant human subjects by using pH sensitive radiometry capsule in 1988 (Evans D F et al. Measurement of gastrointestinal pH profiles in normal ambulant human subjects. Gut 1988;29:1035-41).
We confirmed by using "pH capsule" that the pH in the normal gastrointestinal increase in pH from the duodenum to the terminal ileum, decrease in the cecum.