The therapeutic effects of novel probiotics-derived molecules on the intestinal inflammation and fibrosis in chronic colitis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Shin  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 腸管炎症 / 腸管線維化 / ポリリン酸 / 腸内細菌由来活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether polyphosphate (poly P), an active molecule derived from Lactobacillus brevis, could improve the inflammation and fibrosis in DSS-induced and TNBS-induced colitis models. The histological inflammation and fibrosis were improved, and the levels of IL-1β and TNFα as well as TGF-β1 and collagens were decreased in the group administered poly P. To clarify the mechanism responsible for the observed effects, Caco-2/BBE and THP-1 cells were treated with LPS to induce inflammation. CCD-18 cells were treated with TGF-β1 to induce fibrosis. The expressions of IL-1β and TGFβ1 in Caco-2/BBE cells and of TNFα in THP-1 cells were reduced by poly P. Poly P did not affect the expression of collagens and CTGF in CCD-18 cells. These results indicate that poly P regulates intestinal inflammation and fibrosis by down-regulating the expression of inflammation- and fibrosis-associated mediators in the intestinal epithelia and immune cells.
.