Diagnosing pancreatic diseases and predicting therapeutic efficacy by using next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKANO SHINICHI  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80377506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵腫瘍 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子変異 / 膵液 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 膵癌 / GNAS変異 / IPMN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic neoplasms such as pancreatic cancer and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms are still difficult to diagnose and treat because of insufficient availability of obtaining specimens preoperatively. On the other hand, rapid progress of technical improvements has enabled us to examine genetic abnormalities with a small amount of clinical samples easily.
In this study, we analysed mutational status of pancreatic diseases using clinically obtained pancreatic juice and found that GNAS mutation seen in cases with IPMN is associated with dilation of main pancreatic duct. Though the meanings of this findings need more analysis, we believe our study will contributes to clarify causes of pancreatic disease.