A novel therapeutic strategy against colorectal cancer focusing on NRDc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keitaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (30609061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 大腸 / NRDc / TNF-α / TACE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency of colorectal cancer is increasing in Jaapn, and it is important to find novel therapeutic strategies. For that purpose, we focused on the role of NRDc during colorectal tumorigenesis. In NRDc knockout mice, intestinal tumorigenesis caused by AOM/DSS or insertion of Apc gene mutation was significantly suppressed concomitantly with decreased TACE activity, TNF-alpha shedding, and NF-kappaB activation. In colorectal cancer patients, serum NRDc level was elevated compared to healthy controls, and inhibition of NRDc significantly suppressed the growth of human colorectal cancer cell lines and xenografts. Thus, this study suggest us the potential of NRDc as a therapeutic target against colorectal cancer.