Pathophysiological role of regulatory oligosaccharides in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzaki Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60546860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性糖鎖 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管免疫 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / GnT-V / FUT8 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we focused on the oligosaccharides on immune cells of patients with inflammatory bowel disease, and investigated the pathophysiological role of immunoregulatory oligosaccharides for colitis. We revealed that overexpression of N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase V (GnT-V) exacerbated murine experimental colitis by inducing macrophage dysfunction. We also found using α1-6 fucosyltransferase (FUT8) deficient mice that core fucosylation of T-cell receptor is required for T-cell signaling and production of inflammatory cytokines and induction of colitis in mice. These results suggest the possibility of regulating colitis by oligosaccharides.