Analysis of drug sensitivity and resistance by single cell-based genetic assay and intratumoral profiling of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arita Shuji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20544935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIYAMA Hiroshi  九州大学病院, 血液・腫瘍内科, 助教 (80713437)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Michitaka
TANAKA Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸がん / 単細胞解析 / がん幹細胞 / TGF-β / TGFβ / がん性腹水 / 腹腔内マクロファージ / がんの単細胞遺伝子解析 / 消化管がん / 末梢血循環がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program was based on a concept to analyze intratumor heterogeneity of gastrointestinal cancers by single cell-based genetic assay. Although originally planned to analyze intratumor clonal transision and drug resistance of gastric cancer, it was difficult to establish an assay of human gastric cancer. We consequently conducted experiments on human colorectal cancer to analyze cancer stemness and intratumor clonality. We achieved an experimental system of organoid formation from patient-derived CD44-positive colorectal cancer cells. Furthermore, CD44-negative cells also formed organoids under a condition of epidermal-mesenchimal transision. TWIST1 and TGF-beta signal pathway were involved in this phenomenon.