Development of the method for predicting sensitivity to chemoradiothrapy for esophageal cancer using comprehensive gene expression profiling analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60582997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 感受性予測 / miRNA / 効果予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive miRNA expression profiling analysis in pretherapeutic biopsies of responders and nonresponders in chemoradiotherapy using docectacel, nedaplatin and 5-FU of esophageal cancer, and the miRNA profiling revealed the expression of hsa-miR-625-3p and hsa-miR-4731-3p was significantly higher in the responder group. As validation analysis, we are examining the mechanism for acquiring CRT resistance using esophageal cancer cell lines transfected with the candidate miRNAs.