Massively-Parallel Sequencing reveals molecular mechanism of gastric carcinogenesis after helicobactor pylori eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60646587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃がん / メチル化 / バイオマーカー / ピロリ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed prospective cohort study designed to assess the utility of DNA methylation as a predictive marker of metachronous GC risk.We found that methylation of miR-34b/c, SFRP2 and DKK2 in the gastric body mucosa was strongly associated with a risk for metachronous GC, and miR-34b/c showed the greatest potential to serve as a predictive marker.Furthermore, we found that miR-34b/c methylation was also associated with metachronous GC risk in patients who underwent successful H. pylori eradication after treatment of their GC.