Project/Area Number |
25860595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2014) Nagoya University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Masakazu 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 心筋梗塞 / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most common method of stem/progenitor cell transplantation is direct myocardium injections of cell suspensions using a syringe and needle. However, some reports showed that this needle injection method has several disadvantages, including cell loss caused by leakage of injected cells. To overcome these problems, several tissue engineering (TE) technologies are emerging for regenerative medicine. ADRC sheets were successfully engrafted into ischemic heart. Transplantation of ADRC sheets, created by the Mag-TE system and the ECM, improved infarct wall thining and significantly inhibited fibrosis than control group. ADRC sheets transplantation significantly improved cardiac function, and increased VEGF and bFGF mRNA expression in ischemic hearts.Implantation of ADRC sheets protects the heart against pathological cardiac remodeling through its ability to promote angiogenesis. ADRC sheets may become a novel regenerative medicine strategy for ischemic heart disease in future.