Significance of adrenomedullin in cardiac remodeling through the regulation of lymphangiogenesis and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takeya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00647208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器 / 遺伝子 / 液性因子 / リモデリング / ノックアウトマウス / 生理活性 / 炎症 / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of adrenomedullin (ADM) in pathological cardiac remodeling. We succeeded to create cardiac-specific ADM conditional knock out mice (ADM ccKO) and found that their cardiac structure and function did not significantly differ from control mice in both basal- and pressure overloaded-conditions. We also created cardiac fibroblast ADM knockout mice (ADM fcKO), whose cardiac function and structure were not significantly different from those of control mice. These results suggest that ADM produced by other cells than either cardiac myocytes or cardiac fibroblasts can compensate for the loss of ADM in cardiac myocytes or fibroblasts, respectively.