Clarification of the mechanism how human cardiac progenitor cells differentiate into cardiomyocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70532761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓内幹細胞 / 内皮細胞 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared expressed genes in human cardiac progenitor cells before and after cardiac differentiation by DNA microarray. We differentiated human cardiac progenitor cells into cardiomyocytes by co-culture those cells with neonatal rat ventricular myocytes. This comparison revealed that a set of genes which promote cells into endothelial cells was expressed in human cardiac progenitor cells. But a set of genes which are known to promote embryonic stem cells into cardiomyocytes was not able to be compared because DNA microarray chips reacted with rat genes. Careful interpretation may be need to understand the mechanism how human cardiac progenitor cells differentiate into cardiomyocytes with these results. On the other hand, we found that human progenitor cells can be transdifferentiate into cardiomyocytes by co-culture those cells with human endothelial cells