Exploring the Epigenetic Abnormalities of Mineralocorticoid Receptor Activation in Salt-sensitive Hypertension and Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWARAZAKI Wakako  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50424594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧症 / 腎臓 / 食塩感受性 / ナトリウム輸送体 / エピジェネティクス / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 肥満 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / アルドステロン / Rac1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension and kidney injury, which is deeply associated with obesity and intake of excess salt, we investigated the abnormalities of sodium transporter of kidney tubules in salt-sensitive hypertensive rodents. Sympathetic nerves system, renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system and insulin are considered to affect the regulation of sodium absorption in the kidney of obese hypertensive rats, and we found that the involvement of the activation of Na-K-2Cl-cotransporter (NKCC2) might be involved to it as effector. We are investigating how intake of excess salt induces the aberrant activation of NKCC2, and obesity develops hypertension. Furthermore, we plan to clarify that epigenetic abnormalities of NKCC2-associated genes might be involved to it.