Identification of antigens recognized by serum and cerebrospinal fluid IgG in multiple sclerosis patients using SEREX and CEREX.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Mayumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10623671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / SEREX法 / 発現クローニング / AlphaLISA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pathogenesis of multiple sclerosis (MS), B cell/antibody-related mechanisms have recently received attention. To investigate the role of autoantibody in MS, we performed SEREX which can identify autoantibody cyclopedically. We identified serum antibodies against cytoskeletal protein talin1, and the levels of whom were remarkably higher in 39 MS than 43 normal controls (P <0.01) and 35 disease controls (P=0.06), and in MS patients without oligoclonal bands than ones with them. Moreover, we found the negative-correlations between serum anti-talin1 antibody and IgG index in MS (P =0.03). Anti-talin1 antibody exists in MS patients’ sera, which may have some protective factor.
In addition, we developed "CEREX" using cerebrospinal fluid instead of SEREX using sera, and identified several autoantigens which have a potential to be a biomarker of MS.