Tissue remodeling by microglia for a novel therapeutic strategy in chronic cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80645101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳虚血 / 細胞療法 / ミクログリア / 組織リモデリング / 血管リモデリング / 脳梗塞 / VEGF / サイトカイン / 慢性期 / 細胞移植療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the cellular proliferation in rats subjected to focal cerebral ischemia. We observed proliferated endothelial cells and pericytes, and increased numbers of microglia even though in the ischemic core, and angiogensis in the peripheral zone of the ischemic core at 7 and 14 days after cerebral ischemia. In vitro primary cells revealed that vascular endothelial growth factor was secreted from the microglia after oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD). Protective growth factor progranulin was also secreted from the neuronal cells and microglia after OGD. Finally, we demonstrated the therapeutic potential of microglia against chronic focal cerebral ischemia. Seven days after ischemia, intraarterial injection of microglia stimulated OGD via carotid artery improved motor outcome compared to injections of astrocytes and phosphate buffer solution. Microglial transplantation may be a novel therapeutic strategy that provides tissue remodeling after chronic cerebral ischemia.