Developing a novel therapy for Parkinson disease using mesenchymal cell-derived glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuse Dai  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70596395)
Research Collaborator OGATA HIDENORI
FUJITA ATSUSHI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 間葉系細胞 / シュワン細胞 / Muse細胞 / パーキンソン病 / シュワンン細胞 / 片側パーキンソン病モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we induced to differentiate Schwann cells (BM-SCs) from bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (MSCs) of Wistar rats by adding several trophic factors. Hemiparkinsonian rats were induced, and cells were engrafted in the affected portion of the striatum. Immunohistochemical study indicated that transplanted cells had lost the characteristic of Schwann cells after transplantation and then been eliminated.
Then we decided to use Multi-lineage differentiating Stress Enduring (Muse) cells for transplantation. Muse cells were obtained from human bone marrow stem cells. We confirmed their expression of immature markers and ability of triploblastic differentiation. We will continue to develop the novel therapy for Parkinson disease with Muse cells.