Optogenetic neuromodulation for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Genko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00407256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / ドパミン / 脳深部刺激療法 / チャネルロドプシン / アークロドプシン / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球内節 / チャネロドプシン / パーキンソン病 / 光刺激 / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep brain stimulation (DBS), which utilizing electrical stimulation, has been clinically available for neuromodulation of Parkinson's disease. The electrical stimulation is nonselective, and the mechanism of DBS was unknown whether excitatory or inhibitory. In this study, we showed that dopamine release was controlled by illuminating light on dopaminergic neurons in which photosensitive protein was expressed. We established neuromodulation which can control dopaminergic release.