Search for the causative gene in consanguineous families with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Li Yuanzhe  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40549292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族性パーキンソン病 / オート接合性マッピング / パーキンソン病 / 劣性遺伝性PD / 血族婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified 25 candidate variants for Parkinson’s disease by Genome-wide linkage analysis and whole-exome sequencing in four consanguineous families with Parkinson’s disease (FPD). We did not find any of the twenty-five candidate variants in 100 normal Japanese controls. Then, I performed mutation analysis of the 25 candidate variants on 500 patients with FPD. However, we did not detect any mutations. I still cannot conclude whether those 25 variants are the causative mutations for FPD. Therefore, we need further investigations to identify the genes responsible for FPD.