The detection of modifier gens in alpha-synuclein multiplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Kenya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40348933)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
MANABU Funayama  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70468578)
LI Yuanzhe  順天堂大学, 医学部 (40549292)
TODA Tatsushi  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (30262025)
Farrer Matthew J  University of British Columbia, Department of Medical Genetics
Ross Owen A.  Mayo Clinic, Associate Professor of Neuroscience
Kruger Rejko Kruger  University of Luxembourg, Clinical&Experimental Neuroscience group
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / alpha-synuclein / SNCA / 遺伝子重複 / びまん性レビー小体病 / 認知症 / 遺伝子 / DNA / 二倍体 / Gene chip / duplication / 変異 / 重複 / SNCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 20 patients harboring SNCA duplication (Male:Female=8:12) derived from six Japanese families. We divided them to two groups of symptomatic carriers and asymptomatic carriers. Genes were analyzed by genechip of Affymetrix and searched all SNPs in exons. We estimated the region having over 3.0 of LOD score, including 18 novel genes. Eventually, we have difficulty to detect the precise candidate genes in this study. We have started to analyze data again adding the 50 samples harboring SNCA duplication, derived from around world, collaborating with University of British Columbia.