Emotion recognition from body movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kobayakawa Mutsutaka  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 助教 (80445600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動 / 身体動作 / パーキンソン病 / 身体 / 動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the cognitive and neural correlates of emotional recognition from body movements. For this purpose, two tasks are used. One is the emotion recognition task, and the other is the body gesture recognition task. As for the emotion recognition, patients with Parkinson's disease are examined using international affective picture system and brain structural imaging. Part of the results of facial emotion recognition task and decision making task is reported in the journal. With regard to the body gesture recognition, stimulus set was developed with the motion capture software. The gesture stimulus were composed of line and dots to examine the recognition of body movements per se. Recognizability if the stimulus was investigated in the internet survey of young and elder participants. The data was obtained in patients with Parkinson's disease using same stimulus set.