Possibility of anti-Semaphorin 4D antibody for the neuro regenerative therapy in experimental cerabral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA MASASHI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60617984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗Sema4D抗体 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 内因性神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammation induced by cerebral ischemia exacerbates neuronal damage, and enhances neuro reparative mechanisms. In this study , by using a highly reproducible murine model of experimental stroke, we examined the effect of endogeneous neurogenesis and neuronal damage after cerebral infarction by suppressing Semaphorin4D on the lymphocyte using anti-Semaphprin4D antibody. Administration of anti-Semaphorin4D antibody into poststroke mice reduced the size of infarcted area,increased the number of neural stem cells and the expression of neural stem cell marker, and improved their behavior. Our findings demonstrated anti-Semaphorin4D antibody may be useful as a novel endogenous regenerative therapy in stroke treatment.