Involvement of ER stress in insulin resistance and Arteriosclerosis Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
gao junhong  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70455781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボリクシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / インスリン抵抗性 / 小胞体ストレス / WFS1 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focuses on the role of ER stress in insulin resistance and atherosclerosis as well as the molecular mechanism of how ER stress affects the metabolic syndrome development. WFS1 is known to reduce ER stress. Using WFS1 deficiency mice and cells as research objects, their reaction and signal transduction under different stress conditions such as high fat induced obesity or other oxidative stress and inflammatory stress are systematically investigated. Moreover, the molecular mechanism of WFS1 in the pathogenesis of arteriosclerosis is also studied. Our results suggest that ER stress plays an important role in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome.