Elucidating the molecular mechanism of novel ALK7 ligand in fat accumulation in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOGOSAWA Satomi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (60392437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪細胞 / TGFβ / TGFb
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that ALK7, one of the TGFβ receptors, suppresses lipolysis to accumulate fat in obese mice. However, it remains unknown how the ALK7-signaling is activated during fat accumulation in obesity. In this study, we explored a novel endogenous ligand for ALK7 in TGFβ family. Under high-fat diet (or obesity) condition, several TGFβ family ligands were highly expressed in adipose tissue of mice compared with normal diet condition. These ligands have transactivation activity depend on ALK7 and its coreceptor, Cripto in 293T cells. Furthermore, these ligands were expressed in mature adipocytes or CD11b-positive macrophages in adipose tissue of obese mice. Further analysis should be done to validate that whether these ligands activate the ALK7-signaling in vivo.