Development and verification of implantable pancreatic epithelial cells from human pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Taro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60593530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ES細胞 / PDX1 / NKX6.1 / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic bud/epithelial cells (NKX6.1+ cells) are considered as pancreas committed cells. Induction of the NKX6.1+ cell is a critical step for the generation of pancreatic cells from human pluripotent stem cells. However the induction protocol is not established. In this study we demonstrated that cellular aggregation is a key factor for induction of NKX6.1+ cells. Our generated NKX6.1+ cells expressed marker genes for pancreatic bud cells and could differentiate into pancreatic epithelia-like structures and beta cells which secrete insulin in response to glucose level after implantation. Our new protocol is useful for basic research and clinical application using pancreatic cells.