Challenge for diabetes therapy based on understanding of stress signals in pancreatic islet niche
Project/Area Number |
25860759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Sasaki Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Okita Naoyuki 公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属佐々木研究所, 研究員 (60453841)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膵島 / ストレス応答 / 2型糖尿病 / 膵島ニッチ / 膵島傷害 / 膵島障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decline of pancreatic islet homeosotatsis by nutrient stress is involved in the pathogenesis of type2 diabetes mellitus. In the present study, I established the research basis for understanding the signal network of pancreatic islet failure focused on cell-cell interaction. I obtained the results as shown below: difference among chronic nutrient stresses in beta cell line: optimization of pseudoislet formation: construction of plasmid vectors that possess tetracylin-dependent gene regulatory system with cell marking system by fluorescence proteins: improved method of western blotting for Insulin and the other diabetes-associated peptide hormones.