The CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex regulates obesity via mRNA decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (90637589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsObesity / The CCR4-NOT complex / mRNA decay / 肥満 / mRNA分解 / CCR4-NOT複合体 / 翻訳 / mRNA 分解 / CCR4-NOT 複合体 / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a risk factor of various lifestyle diseases. Understanding of detail molecular mechanisms underlying obesity is required for invention of novel therapeutic approaches. The CCR4-NOT complex is a major eukaryotic deadenylase, and CNOT8 is one of the enzymatic subunits. The CCR4-NOT complex is implicated in obesity. To investigate molecular mechanism, we used liver-specific CNOT8 knockout mice model. We found that CNOT8 negatively regulates Egfr expression and contributes to obesity. Interestingly, CNOT8 regulates Egfr mRNA via deadenylation-independent post-transcriptional mechanism. Our study will provide a novel molecular mechanism of obesity and a new in vivo model of deadenylation-independent prost-transcriptional regulation.