Project/Area Number |
25860764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takishima Shigeru 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70648146)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞分化 / 副腎髄質 / Δ5ステロイド / 副腎 / 発生 / 副腎皮質 / Δ5ステロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For elucidating the role of delta-5 steroid for neurogenic cells, we used SK-N-BE cells as a model of human nurogenic cells. Although, Pregnenolone and 17-OH pregnenolone significantly activated the proliferation of the cells by 20%, DHEA strongly suppressed by 70%, suggesting that delta-5 steroids regulate the proliferation of neurogenic cells. In order to clarify the molecular mechanisms, we evaluated the change of the genes in SK-N-BE cells by delta-5 steroids. DHEA increased the expression of Nestin twice. Nestin is a filament protein and specifically expressed in neurogenic ectoderm cells, and recently it has been suggested to have a role for signal transduction into nucleus and for cell metabolism. We speculate that delta 5 steroids regulate the differentiation and the proliferation of neurogenic cells via those mechanisms.