Analysis of function on glucose and lipid metabolism of a new secretory factor, Favine, which is highly expressed in vessels and adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (80649111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFavine / 脂肪細胞分化 / 脂肪合成 / 脂質 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Favine/CCDC3 is a secretory factor, which we identified in 2010. Favine is highly expressed in the aorta and adipose tissue. The Favine mRNA levels are increased in the adipose tissue of obese and diabetic mice than in lean mice. However, its biological function has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we showed that Favine has adipogenic and lipogenic effects. Further investigation on the function of Favine will provide valuable information for revealing underlying mechanisms of metabolic syndrome.