Human erythroblast enucleation requires dynein depependent cell polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UBUKAWA Kumi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70646554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤血球造血 / 脱核 / 赤芽球 / ダイニン / 中心体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian erythroblasts undergo enucleation, a process similar to cytokinesis. Although microtubule-organizing centers (MTOC) that functions organization of the mitotic spindle apparatus separating the chromosomes is crucial for proper cytokinesis, the role of MTOC in enucleation remains unclear. We investigated the effect of various MTOC inhibitors on cytokinesis and enucleation. We used human colony-forming unit-erythroid and mature erythroblasts generated from purified CD34+ cells. Here we show that, among inhibitors for MTOC regulator and for motor proteins, the inhibition of dynein which mediates unidirectional nuclear movement toward the MTOC blocks both cell division and enucleation, which suggests that dynein plays an essential role not only in cytokinesis but also in enucleation. Inhibition of dynein impaired nuclear polarization leading to a decreased number of enucleated cells. These data indicate that enucleation is a process dependent on dynein.