Identification of unipotent megakaryocyte progenitor and analysis of megakaryopoietic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70512820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords巨核球前駆細胞 / 巨核球分化経路 / 純粋巨核球前駆細胞 / 巨核球 / 巨核球分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD42b was expressed on some of common myeloid progenitors (CMP). This CD42b(+) CMP population could differentiate into only megakaryocyte lineage, which indicated this population was unipotent megakaryocte progenitor (MkP). CD42b(+)CMP was differentiated from CD41(+) subpopulation in Lineage(-)Sca1(+)Kit(+) cells (LSK). In single cell polymerase chain reaction analyses, the MkP and a fraction of CD41(+)LSK showed the similarities in mRNA expression profile, and were different from conventional bipotent megakaryocyte-erythroid progenitors (MEP).
On increased demand of platelet production after 5-FU treatment, a part of CD41(+)LSK population expressed CD42b on the surface, they showed skewed unipotent megakaryopoietic capacity. These results suggest that the CD41(+)LSK-MkP pathway is a novel, independent pathway of conventional CMP-MEP pathway, and may play physiologic roles especially in emergency megakaryopoiesis.