Transient Tcf3 Gene Repression by TALE-Transcription Factor Targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Junko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20424674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTCF3 (E2A) / 人工転写因子 / TALE / TALE技術 / 造血幹細胞 / E2A / 体性幹細胞 / 免疫細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSCs) is now a widely performed therapy for many hematopoietic diseases. However, these cells are present in low number and are subject to replicative senescence after extraction; thus, the acquisition of sufficient numbers of cells for transplantation requires donors able to provide repetitive blood samples and/or methods of expanding cell numbers without disturbing cell multipotentiality. Previous studies have shown that HSCs maintain their multipotentiality and self-renewal activity if TCF3 transcription function is blocked under B cell differentiating conditions. Taking advantage of this finding to devise a new approach to HSC expansion in vitro, we constructed an episomal expression vector that specifically targets and transiently represses the TCF3 gene.