Expression of Toll-like receptors in adult onset Still's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Rie  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80632322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成人スチル病 / Toll様受容体 / Tall様受容体 / マクロファージ活性化症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult-onset Still’s disease (AOSD) is a systemic inflammatory disease of uncertain etiology. It is suggested that some kind of infection participate in the onset of AOSD. Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are a family of receptors that recognizes microbial-associated molecular patterns from diverse organisms. We analyzed the activation of TLRs in AOSD patients. First, we measured soluble TLRs (sTLRs) levels in the sera from 10 patients with active AOSD and 10 controls, and found that sTLR2, 5, and 9 levels were increased in AOSD group. sTLR2 values correlated with ferritin and LDH; sTLR5 values correlated with ferritin, LDH and soluble IL-2 receptor levels in AOSD. Second, we examined the expressions of TLR mRNA in the peripheral blood cells by real-time PCR in 7 AOSD patients and 4 controls. Only TLR5 mRNA levels were significantly higher in AOSD. From these experiments, TLR5 is upregulated in AOSD and it is suggested that TLR5 may be the most important TLR in the development of AOSD.