The role of claudins in the lung fibrosis post influenza virus-induced acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Tetsuji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50581609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 繊維化 / Influenza virus / Lipopolysaccharides / Claudin / Microparticles / Lipopolysaccharide / インフルエンザウイルス / Tight-junction / 肺傷害 / 肺線維化 / Elastase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical course and pathophysiological feature of ARDS are characterized as three phases: acute exduative, proliferative and fibrotic. We investigated the role of claudins, a family of proteins in the components of the tight junction, in acute and fibrotic phase of lung injury. We induced nonviral ARDS by alpha-galactosylceramide(GalCer) and LPS and viral ARDS by influenza virus infection. Claudin-5 and -18 are expressed in naive lungs. In both ARDS model, expression of claudin-4 was elevated and claudin-18 mRNA decreased in acute phases of lung injury. Claudin-4 was expressed in not only epithelial cells but leukocytes recruited into the lungs. Micorparticles in BAL fluid after influenza virus infection was observed. Influenza virus induced MPs have a potential to induced the cytokines and chemokines in alveolar machrophasge. These results indicated that claudins may be involved in the pathogenesis of acute phase of lung injury.