The mechanism of infection of enterovirus71: through the receptor PSGL-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Chikako  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10646623)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Hiroyuki
NISHIMURA Yorihiro
WAKITA Takaji
AMI Yasushi
NAGATA Noriyo
SUZUKI Tadaki
IWATA Naoko (YOSHIKAWA Naoko)
KOTANI Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / 感染動物モデル / 選択圧 / ウイルス学 / 病原性 / ウイルス感染 / 動物モデル / 神経ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified PSGL-1 as an EV71 receptor before.In this study, we investigated viral replication, genetic stability, and the pathogenicity of PSGL-1-binding (PB with VP1-145G) and PSGL-1-nonbinding (non-PB with VP1-145E) strains of EV71 in a cynomolgus monkey model. Mild neurological symptoms, transient lymphocytopenia, and inflammatory cytokine responses were found predominantly in the non-PB-inoculated monkeys. After inoculation with EV71, almost all EV71 detected in clinical samples, central nervous system (CNS), and non-CNS tissues of both inoculated groups, possessed VP1-145E, suggesting a strong in vivo selection of VP1-145E variants and CNS spread presumably in a PSGL-1-independent manner. Thus, VP1-145E variants are mainly responsible for the development of viremia and neuropathogenesis in a non-human primate model, further suggesting the in vivo involvement of amino acid polymorphism at VP1-145 in cell-specific viral replication and pathogenesis in EV71-infected individuals.