Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors selectively induce cell killing in E2A-HLF–positive leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
PIAO Jinhua  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70567750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 相同組み換え修復 / PARP阻害剤 / PARP / 合成致死 / 急性リンパ性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we report the potential utility of PARP inhibitors to treat hematological malignancies. In a cell-based screen, we discovered that a specific subtype of leukemia, E2A-HLF1positive leukemia, is sensitive to PARP inhibitors. We then investigated the underlying reasons why E2A-HLF positive leukemia cells exhibit sensitivity to these compounds.
E2A-HLF positive leukemia is one of the most catastrophic subtypes of this disease; consequently, novel therapeutic approaches to treating these cancers are urgently needed. PARP inhibitors are currently used in cutting edge treatments for breast cancers harboring mutations in BRCA1 or BRCA2, and the search for other susceptible tumors is underway. We anticipate that these findings will be applicable in the field of hematology/oncology.