Uncovering the mechanism of LVNC; functional study of in vitro study using with iPSCs from the patient's blood sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirono Keiichi  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80456384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIDA Fukiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30223100)
KINOSHITA Koshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10585920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscardiomyopathy / 心筋症 / 遺伝子解析 / 心筋緻密化障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the difference between infantile and juvenile cases and identify the risk factor of poor prognosis of LVNC in the largest series to date.Based on nationwide surveys of LVNC in Japanese children, we compared the clinical features and anatomical properties of infantile cases of LVNC with that of juvenile cases. Although most patients in the infantile group had clinical signs of heart failure at initial presentation, the majority of juvenile cases were asymptomatic and identified when screened for cardiac abnormalities. Neither noncompaction score nor N/C score was significantly different between groups. LVEF at initial presentation was significantly lower in the infantile group than in the juvenile group. Although survival analysis showed poor prognosis in the infantile group.LVNC in both infantile and juvenile groups showed poor prognosis when correlated with depressed LVEF at initial presentation.