Autophagy evoked in airway epithelial cell play an important role in steroid resistant asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURAI HIROKI  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / アレルギー / 気道上皮 / 喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fungi, Alternaria alternata, is reported to correlate with exacerbation of asthma. The roles of autophagy has been clarified. It plays an important role not only in homeostasis of cells, but also in immune response. We have previously reported that the stimulation of airway epithelial cells by Alternaria induces the release of IL-18. We then have hypothesized that this IL-18 from Alternaria stimulation is released by autophagy. In this project, we show that Alternaria and house dust mite release partially different kinds of cytokines. In addition, the major content of house dust mite, LPS, can also induce the autophagy, however the autophagy cascade stops on the way. As a result, house dust mite cannot induce the release of IL-18.