Molecular mechanism of autism based on abnormalities of synaptic genes expression using iPS cells of Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kunio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60550712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 発達障害 / レット症候群 / iPS細胞 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 自閉症 / MECP2 / MeCP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression mechanisms of MeCP2 target genes in the neuronal cell lines and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) derived from Rett syndrome patients. As a result, we found that Lin7a gene was activated by MeCP2. Furthermore, we found that gene expression pattern was different between MeCP2 positive iPSCs-derived neural cells and MeCP2 negative cells. These results suggest that MeCP2 has an important function during neuronal differentiation and synaptic maturation.