Role of cardiac fibroblasts on cardiac development and differentiation during fetal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20647101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 心臓線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac fibroblasts contribute to cardiac hypertrophy and increases of cardiac function, not only fibrosis and scarring in heart. However, role of cardiac fibroblasts during fetal period still remains unclear. We then tried to elucidate whether fetal cardiac fibroblasts regulated proliferation and differentiation of cardiomyocytes. We performed primary culture in fetal and neonatal rat heart, and determined cell-cycle related genes by qRT-PCR analysis. Expressions of CDK2 and cyclin D1 mRNA in cardiomyocytes co-cultured with fetal cardiac fibroblasts were significantly higher than that of neonatal cardiac fibroblasts. We found that fetal cardiac fibroblasts may contribute to cardiomyocyte proliferation.