Evaluation of molecular inhibitors for the treatment of psoriasis using the model mouse system as a platform of drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TERAISHI Mika  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40437736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乾癬モデルマウス / IL-6 / ヒドロキシクロロキン / VAP-1 / 乾癬マウスモデル / 血管内皮接着分子 / 乾癬治療 / 抗IL-6R抗体 / ヒドロクロロキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of new therapeutic drugs for psoriasis, we screened the effect of the prospective molecular inhibitors using K5.Stat3C transgenic mouse, which is the established psoriasis model mouse. Although any of the inhibitors including anti-IL-6 antibody, hydroxychloroquine or VAP-1 inhibitor could not prevent the development of psoriasis-like lesion, considerable and marked attenuation of epidermal hyperplasia were obtained by the treatment with hydroxychloroquine and the VAP-1 inhibitor, respectively. Further investigation will be needed to optimize the doses and duration of treatment with the VAP-1 inhibitor, since this would be a potential drug for psoriasis therapy.