The role of the microRNA and the signal pathway in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA ASAKO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (20635784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乾癬 / microRNA / 薬疹 / 疾患マーカー / 尋常性乾癬 / 重症薬疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were several overexpressed or suppressed microRNAs specifically in the skin, sera and hair of psoriasis patients. Especially, the hair root miR-19a levels, regulatory microRNA of TNF-α, were significantly up-regulated only in psoriasis compared with normal controls. Investigation of microRNA in psoriasis may lead to a new disease activity marker. Furthermore, we also investigate the microRNAs in severe drug eruptions as contorols of psoriasis. Our results indicated that downregulated BCL2L10 caused by miR-18a-5p overexpression mediates intrinsic keratinocyte apoptosis in patients with toxic epidermal necrolysis. Serum miR-18a-5p levels can be a useful disease marker for drug eruptions.