Establishment of adaptive immunotherapy against malignant melanoma using tumor antigen-specific cytotoxic T cell-derived induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Munenari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 悪性黒色腫 / 養子免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this project is the establishment of effective adaptive immunotherapy for the treatment of malignant melanoma (MM) using induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC). We first isolated and expanded tumor antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells from the patients with MM by our original protocol. We next generated iPSC from isolated cytotoxic T cell using sendai virus vector and/or episomal vector. Until now, two iPSC lines were obtained and the authenticity of these iPSCs was confirmed using several ways, indicating the possibility that enough amount of rejuvenated cytotoxic T cells would be provided for adaptive immunotherapy against MM, since the information of re-arranged T cell receptor gene should be kept even after generating iPSC.
In the future, we will attempt to re-differentiate iPSCs into cytotoxic T cells, and confirm these cytotoxic functions to reject tumor cells.