A research of melanoma progression via CCR5 axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HINO Ryosuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30446116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / ケモカイン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not detect any difference of prognosis or progression free survival between CCR5 expression is present or not in the resected specimens of primary tumors of melanoma patients treated in our hospital. To detect the factor for augmentation of CCR5 expression, we focused on inflammatory cytokines and checked IL-17A and TNF-α in the melanoma patients' serum. Serum IL-17A level of patient in stage 4 of CCR5 positive group is higher than negative group. However, there were no difference between positive or negative in TNF-α level in the melanoma patients' serum.